comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra Vs Vivo X Fold 3 Pro

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra and Vivo X Fold 3 Pro . The price of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra is 2 Lakh and Vivo X Fold 3 Pro is 1.60 Lakh. Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra is available in 6.49 inch size, Ram 16 GB and 5000 mAh Mobile whereas Vivo X Fold 3 Pro is available in 8.03 inch size, Ram 16 GB and 5700 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra and Vivo X Fold 3 Pro .

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra vs Vivo X Fold 3 Pro Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsSamsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 UltraVivo X Fold 3 Pro
BrandSamsungVivo
Price2 Lakh1.60 Lakh
Display Size6.49 inch8.03 inch
Ram16 GB16 GB
Battery5000 mAh5700 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

RAM
16 GB
16 GB
Operating System
Android v17
NA
Custom Ui
Samsung One UI
NA
Processor
4.74 GHz
Octa core (3.3 GHz, Single core, Cortex X4 + 3.2 GHz, Tri core, Cortex A720 + 3 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A720 + 2.3 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A520)
Battery
5000 mAh
5700 mAh
Display
8 inch
8.03 inches
Front Camera
10 MP
NA
Rear Camera
200 MP
NA

General

Launch Date
July 22, 2026 (Official)
June 6, 2024 (Official)
OS Updates
7 years
NA
Security Updates
7 years
NA

Performance

Chipset
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
Processor
Octa core (4.74 GHz, Dual core, Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 3.62 GHz, Hexa Core, Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
Expand
Octa core (3.3 GHz, Single core, Cortex X4 + 3.2 GHz, Tri core, Cortex A720 + 3 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A720 + 2.3 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A520)
Architecture
64 bit
64 bit
Fabrication
3 nm
4 nm
Graphics GPU
Adreno 840
NA
RAM Type
LPDDR5X Ultra
5

Ad

Display

Main Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2x
NA
Main Display Screen Size
8 inch
NA
Main Display Resolution
2504 × 2256 px (QXGA+)
NA
Main Display Peak Brightness
3000 nits
NA
Main Display Refresh Rate
120 Hz
NA
Aspect Ratio
16:18
NA
Pixel Density
422 ppi
413 ppi
Screen To Body Ratio Calculated
90.51 %
178.02 %
Screen Protection
Corning Gorilla Glass Ceramic 3
Yes
Bezel Less Display
Yes with punch-hole display
Yes with punch-hole display
HDR10 HDR Support
Yes
Yes, HDR 10+
Main Display Screen To Body Ratio Claimed By The Brand
90.1 %
NA
Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2X
NA
Screen Size
6.49 inch
8.03 inches
Screen Resolution
1080x2520 px (FHD)
NA
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz
Foldable
Yes
Yes

Design

Height
158.4 mm
159.96 mm
Width
72.8 mm
72.55 mm
Thickness
8.9 mm
11.2 mm
Weight
215 g
236
Build Material
Back: Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Back: Glass Fiber
Form Factor
Foldable Touch
NA
Dimensions Folded
158.4 x 72.8 x 8.9 mm
NA
Dimensions Unfolded
158.4 x 143.2 x 4.1 mm
NA
Water Resistance
Yes, Water resistant, IP48, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 1.5 meter)
NA
Ruggedness
Dust proof
NA

Rear Camera

Rear Camera Resolution
200 MP Primary Camera, Wide Angle(85° field-of-view), f/1.7, 0.6µm pixel size, upto 30x Digital Zoom, upto 2x Optical Zoom + 10 MP Secondary Camera, Telephoto, f/2.4, 1.0µm pixel size, upto 3x Optical Zoom + 50 MP Secondary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/1.9, 0.7µm pixel size
Expand
32 MP f/2.4, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 32 MP f/2.4, Wide Angle Camera
Autofocus
Yes, Quad Phase Detection Autofocus
NA
OIS
Yes
Yes
Flash
Yes, LED Flash
NA
Image Resolution
12288 x 16384 Pixels
NA
Shooting Modes
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
NA
Camera Features
30 x Digital Zoom 2 x Optical Zoom
NA
Video Recording
8k @30 fps 4k @30/60/120 fps Full HD @30/60/120/240 fps
NA
Video Recording Features
Optical Image stabilization Slow Motion
NA

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
10 MP Primary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/2.2, 1.12µm pixel size
NA
Front Autofocus
No
NA
Front Flash
Yes, Screen flash
NA
Front Video Recording
4k @30/60 fps Full HD @30/60 fps
NA

Battery

Battery Capacity
5000 mAh
NA
Battery Type
Si/C Li-Ion
NA
Quick Charging
Yes, 45W, 67% in 30 minutes
Yes, Flash, 100W: 100 % in 31 minutes
Wireless Charging
Yes, 20W Wireless Charging
35 minutes
Wireless Reverse Charging
Yes, 4.5W Wireless Reverse Charging
NA

Storage

Internal Storage
1 TB
NA
Storage Type
UFS 4.0
UFS 4.0
Expandable Memory
No
No

Network

SIM Slot S
Dual SIM
NA
SIM Type
SIM1: Nano/eSIM, SIM2: eSIM
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
Network Support
5G, 4G
5 G
VoLTE
Yes
Yes
Wi-Fi
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/be/ax) 5GHz 6GHz, MIMO
802.11
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth
Yes, v6.0
Yes, v5.4
GPS
Yes with Glonass
Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

Stereo Speakers
Yes
Yes
Audio Jack
USB Type-C
USB Type-C

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint
Yes
NA
Fingerprint Sensor Position
Side
NA
Sensors
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope
NA

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra vs Vivo X Fold 3 Pro Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Ad