comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 Vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 and Apple iPhone 17 Pro . The price of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 is 1.65 Lakh and Apple iPhone 17 Pro is 1.35 Lakh. Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 is available in 7.6 inch size, Ram 12 GB and undefined mAh Mobile whereas Apple iPhone 17 Pro is available in 6.3 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 3988 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 and Apple iPhone 17 Pro .

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsSamsung Galaxy Z Fold6Apple iPhone 17 Pro
BrandSamsungApple
Price1.65 Lakh1.35 Lakh
Display Size7.6 inch6.3 inch
Ram12 GB12 GB
Batteryundefined mAh3988 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

RAM
12 GB
12 GB
Operating System
Android v16
NA
Custom Ui
Samsung One UI 8
NA
Processor
3.39 GHz
Hexa Core (4.26 GHz, Dual core + Quad core)

General

Launch Date
July 10, 2024 (Official)
September 19, 2025 (Official)
OS Updates
7 years
NA
Security Updates
7 years
NA

Performance

Chipset
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
19
Processor
Octa core (3.39 GHz, Single core, Cortex X4 + 3.1 GHz, Tri core, Cortex A720 + 2.9 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A720 + 2.2 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A520)
Hexa Core (4.26 GHz, Dual core + Quad core)
Architecture
64 bit
64 bit
Fabrication
4 nm
3 nm
Graphics GPU
Adreno 750
NA
RAM Type
LPDDR5X
LPDDR5X

Ad

Display

Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2x
Super Retina XDR OLED
Screen Size
7.6 inch
6.3 inches
Screen Resolution
1856x2160 px
NA
Main Display Peak Brightness
2600 nits
NA
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz
Pixel Density
375 ppi
458 ppi
Bezel Less Display
Yes with punch-hole display
NA
HDR10 HDR Support
Yes, HDR 10+
NA
Foldable
Yes
NA

Design

Height
153.5 mm
150 mm
Thickness
12.1 mm
8.75 mm
Width
68.1 mm
71.9 mm
Weight
239 g
204
Build Material
Back: Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Back: Ceramic Shield Glass
Form Factor
Foldable Touch
NA
Water Resistance
Yes, Water resistant, IP48, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 1.5 meter)
Yes, Water resistant, IP68, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 6 meter)
Dimensions Unfolded
153.5 × 132.6 × 5.6 mm
NA
Dimensions Folded
153.5 × 68.1 × 12.1 mm
NA

Rear Camera

Rear Camera Resolution
50 MP Primary Camera, f/1.8, Wide Angle, 1µm pixel size + 12 MP Secondary Camera, f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle, 1.12µm pixel size + 10 MP Tertiary Camera, f/2.4, Telephoto, 1µm pixel size, upto 30x Digital Zoom, upto 3x Optical Zoom
Expand
NA
Autofocus
Yes, Dual Pixel Phase Detection Autofocus
Yes
OIS
Yes
Yes
Rear Camera Flash
Yes, LED Flash
NA
Image Resolution
8150 x 6150 Pixels
8000 x
Camera Settings
Exposure compensation, ISO control
NA
Shooting Modes
Continuous Shooting High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) Macro Mode
Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR), Burst mode
Camera Features
Digital Zoom Auto Flash Face detection Touch to focus
Digital Zoom, Apple ProRAW, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording
8k @30 fps 4k @60 fps Full HD @240 fps
3840x2160 @ 24 @ 25 @ 30 @ 60 @ 100 @ 120 fps, 1920x1080 @ 25 @ 30 @ 60 @ 120 @ 240 fps, 1280x720 @ 30 fp
Video Recording Features
Dual Video Recording Slow Motion Bokeh portrait video Video Pro Mode
Optical Image stabilization, Dual Video Recording, Slow Motion, Video HDR, Night Time-Lapse, Macro Video, Action Mode, ProRes Video, Audio Zoom, Stereo recording

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
10 MP Primary Camera, f/2.2, Wide Angle, 1.22µm pixel size + 4 MP Secondary Camera, f/1.8, Wide Angle, 2.0µm pixel size
Expand
18 MP f/1.9, Primary Camera
Front Autofocus
No
NA
Front Camera Features
Fixed Focus
NA
Front Video Recording
4k @30 fps Full HD @60 fps
NA

Battery

Battery Capacity
4400 mAh
NA
Battery Type
Li-ion
Li-ion
Quick Charging
Yes, 25W Fast Charging, 50% in 30 minutes
Yes, 40W, 50% in 20 minutes, 25W Wireless Charging, Charging Time: 30 mins
Wireless Charging
Yes, 15W Wireless Charging
Yes, 25W Wireless Charging, Charging Time: 30 mins
Wireless Reverse Charging
Yes, 4.5W Wireless Reverse Charging
NA

Storage

Internal Storage
256 GB
NA
Storage Type
UFS 4.0
NVMe
Expandable Memory
No
No

Network

SIM Slot S
Dual SIM
Dual SIM
SIM Type
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: eSIM
NA
Network Support
5G, 4G
5 G
VoLTE
Yes
Yes
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6 / 802.11ax, 2.4GHz + 5GHz
802.11
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth
Yes, v5.3
Yes, v6.0
GPS
Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

Stereo Speakers
Yes
Yes
Audio Jack
USB Type-C
USB Type-C

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint
Yes
NA
Fingerprint Sensor Position
Side
NA
Sensors
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope
NA

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Ad