comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 5 Vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 5 and Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max . The price of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 5 is 1.55 Lakh and Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max is 1.50 Lakh. Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 5 is available in 7.6 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4400 mAh Mobile whereas Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max is available in 6.9 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4832 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 5 and Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max .

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 5 vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsSamsung Galaxy Z Fold 5Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max
BrandSamsungApple
Price1.55 Lakh1.50 Lakh
Display Size7.6 inch6.9 inch
Ram12 GB12 GB
Battery4400 mAh4832 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

Battery
4400 mAh
4832 mAh
Display
7.6 inches
6.9 inches
RAM
12 GB
12 GB
Processor
Octa core (3.36 GHz, Single core, Cortex X3 + 2.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A715 + 2 GHz, Tri core, Cortex A510)
Expand
Hexa Core (Dual core + Quad core)
Internal Memory
256 GB
NA

General

Operating System
Android v13
iOS v26
Launch Date
July 27, 2023 (Official)
September 19, 2025 (Official)
Network
5 G
NA
SIM Slot S
Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
NA

Performance

Architecture
64 bit
64 bit
Chipset
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
19
Graphics
Adreno 740
Apple GPU (six-core graphics)
Processor
Octa core (3.36 GHz, Single core, Cortex X3 + 2.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A715 + 2 GHz, Tri core, Cortex A510)
Expand
Hexa Core (4.26 GHz, Dual core + Quad core)
Fabrication
4 nm
3 nm
RAM Type
5
LPDDR5X
Internal Storage
256 GB
NA

Ad

Display

Aspect Ratio
21.6:18
19.5:9
Bezel Less Display
Yes,with punch-hole display
Yes with punch-hole display
Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED
Super Retina XDR OLED
Pixel Density
373 ppi
458 ppi
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz
Screen Protection
Corning Gorilla Glass, Glass Victus
Yes
Screen Resolution
1812 x
NA
Screen Size
7.6 inches
6.9 inches
Touch Screen
Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch
NA
Foldable
Yes
NA

Design

Height
154.9 mm
163.4 mm
Thickness
13.4 mm
8.75 mm
Weight
253
231
Width
67.1 mm
78 mm
Colours
Icy Blue, Phantom Black, Cream
NA
Build Material
Back: Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Back: Ceramic Shield 2
Waterproof
30 minutes
NA

Rear Camera

Rear Camera Autofocus
Yes, Phase Detection autofocus
NA
Rear Camera Features
Digital Zoom, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
NA
Rear Camera Image Resolution
8150 x
NA
Rear Camera Resolution
50 MP f/1.8, Wide Angle, Primary Camera (23 mm focal length, 1碌m pixel size), 12 MP f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera (12 mm focal length, 1.12碌m pixel size), 12 MP f/2.4, Telephoto Camera
Expand
NA
Rear Camera Settings
Exposure compensation, ISO control
NA
Rear Camera Setup
Triple
NA
Rear Camera Shooting Modes
Continuos Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
NA
OIS
Yes
Yes

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
10 MP f/2.2, Wide Angle, Primary Camera (24 mm focal length, 3 inch sensor size, 1.22碌m pixel size), 4 MP f/1.8, Wide Angle Camera (26 mm focal length, 2.0碌m pixel size)
Expand
18 MP f/1.9, Primary Camera
Front Camera Setup
Dual
NA

Battery

Quick Charging
Yes, Fast, 25W: 50 % in 30 minutes
Yes, 40W Fast Charging, 50% in 20 minutes, 30W Wireless Charging, Charging Time: 30 mins
Type
Li-ion
NA
USB Type-C
Yes
NA
Wireless Charging
Yes
Yes, 30W Wireless Charging, Charging Time: 30 mins

Storage

Expandable Memory
No
No
Internal Memory
256 GB
256 GB / 512 GB / 1 TB / 2 TB
USB OTG Support
Yes
NA
Storage Type
UFS 4.0
NVMe

Network

Bluetooth
v5.3
Yes, v6.0
GPS
with A-GPS, Glonass
Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
Network Support
5 G
5 G
SIM1
5G Bands:FDD N3, TDD N404G Bands:TD-LTE 2300(band 40), FD-LTE 1800(band 3)3G Bands:UMTS 1900 / 2100 / 850 / 900 MHz2G Bands:GSM 1800 / 1900 / 850 / 900 MHz, GPRS:Available, EDGE:Available
Expand
NA
SIM2
5G Bands:FDD N3, TDD N404G Bands:TD-LTE 2300(band 40), FD-LTE 1800(band 3)3G Bands:UMTS 1900 / 2100 / 850 / 900 MHz2G Bands:GSM 1800 / 1900 / 850 / 900 MHz, GPRS:Available, EDGE:Available
Expand
NA
SIM Size
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: eSIM
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: eSIM
USB Connectivity
Mass storage device, USB charging
NA
VoLTE
Yes
Yes
Wi-Fi
6
802.11
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

Audio Jack
USB Type-C
USB Type-C
Loudspeaker
Yes
NA
Audio Features
Dolby Atmos
NA
Stereo Speakers
Yes
NA

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor
Yes
No
Fingerprint Sensor Position
Side
NA
Other Sensors
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 5 vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Ad